Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important and we will treat any personal information you provide to us as confidential and this will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

Personal information

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. Please ensure you update your personal details if any of your details change. In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

  • Place an order.
  • Sign up for emails.
  • Receive special offers and promotions.
  • Provide feedback to us.

The details you provide may include your name, email address, product selections, delivery address, telephone number, credit or debit card number, the card’s expiry date and billing address. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us.

  • When you use this website, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data: Information about your PC and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages viewed to administer the website and improve the website and our services to you.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and SereneHearts.co.uk on, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods and/or services. We will use information to fulfil any order and to communicate with you when necessary.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and allowing us to send you email notifications and/or promotional information.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of signing up for our email newsletters.

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this section or as found elsewhere in the relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  • Administer the website.
  • Improve your browsing experience by developing and improving the design and layout of the website, through the monitoring of your usage.
  • Process your orders; and.
  • Provide you with information such as news regarding the website, new services and special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you via email, or by mobile phone.

Cookies

When you enter this website, we will use cookies. Cookies are tiny text files that identify your computer to our server. These cookies in no way allow us access to your computer and do not store any details relating to you or your credit cards. They are used to record the areas of the site that you have visited and for how long, which provides us with useful usage information that helps us make our site more accessible to our users in line with their needs. The use of cookies helps us to improve the quality of service that we provide.

Keeping in touch with you

We may also use your details to send you information, via email, or mobile phone, about other goods and services we sell or for our research purposes. If you have registered to receive information from us, you can remove your email address from our list by using the ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of the promotional emails we send you, or by changing your preferences.